TENANTS IN COMMON: This occurs where there is not a husband and wife scenario (with exceptions), but more of a boyfriend/girlfriend, brother/sister, family members, business partners on the deed. At the closing, real estate professionals will receive their fees, rather than having to wait until the end of the probateprocess. This state recognizes the following types of ownership: tenants in common and joint tenants with rights of survivorship. More 1 found this answer helpful | 0 lawyers agree Legal Hotline Offers FREE Info for Members. #. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that "The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse." Common law pertains to the precedent of court decisions over many years. 689.17 Rule in Shelley's Case abolished. An important reason for securing the signatures of all heirs revolves around title insurance, especially for Homestead property.